WHAT IT DOES:
Jojoba oil is a golden liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean, and a popular ingredient in natural moisturisers. Historically, jojoba was one of the earliest forms of natural skincare and was first utilised by Native Americans. In contemporary skincare, jojoba is most commonly utilised for its ability to enhance the skin’s barrier-repair properties with the added benefit of being deeply hydrating, calming and soothing.
HOW IT WORKS:
The molecular structure of the wax esters found in jojoba are identical to the waxy substance produced by the human body to help protect the skin. It helps with barrier repair, allowing the skin to retain moisture and trap nutrients. It can also act as a carrier oil to transport other skin-saving ingredients to the pores.
This plant oil is not only extremely versatile but is also naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic. With a molecular structure almost identical to that of the sebum produced by human skin, jojoba oil is extremely skin-compatible and is often used as a lightweight carrier oil.